Allegheny County: where the lead-paint housing is
Every census tract, ZIP code, and 449,285 parcels in the county scored for childhood lead-exposure risk from public records, then checked against the county health department's own 2025 blood lead results. Built October 14, 2026 for the Life Without Lead Summit (October 29). Free to use, no credit needed.
Predicted risk by census tract
Each tract gets a housing-age score (share of homes built before 1940, 1940 to 1959, and 1960 to 1979, weighted toward the oldest) and a poverty rate, both from the Census Bureau's 2018 to 2022 American Community Survey. The two are combined and ranked against all 83,388 populated tracts in the country, so a tract at 90 has higher predicted risk than 90 percent of U.S. tracts. The method and its check against measured childhood blood lead in eleven states are published in GeoHealth (open access); the national map and address lookup are on the research page.

Highest-risk tracts, ranked by how many young children live there
Tracts at or above the 90th national percentile, sorted by children under 5. This is the outreach list. Two Central Oakland tracts score 100 on poverty alone (student housing) and have no young children, so they drop out here. Estimated lead-paint homes apply the HUD American Healthy Homes Survey prevalence by construction era (87% of pre-1940 homes, 69% of 1940 to 1959, 24% of 1960 to 1977).
| Tract | Neighborhood or municipality | Percentile | Children under 5 | % built pre-1940 | Poverty % | Est. lead-paint homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4626 | Stowe Township | 93 | 437 | 45.7 | 20.5 | 1,260 |
| 2613 | Summer Hill | 97 | 413 | 23.4 | 42.4 | 632 |
| 1918 | Brookline | 92 | 379 | 56.9 | 11.2 | 1,850 |
| 1306 | East Hills | 97 | 354 | 27.1 | 48.7 | 695 |
| 4838 | Homestead Borough | 94 | 335 | 40.1 | 26.8 | 973 |
| 5619 | Lincoln-Lemington-Belmar | 95 | 333 | 20.9 | 37.6 | 622 |
| 1102 | Highland Park | 90 | 310 | 67.7 | 3.5 | 1,730 |
| 5625 | Sheraden | 97 | 281 | 62.7 | 24.4 | 893 |
| 501 | Middle Hill | 95 | 278 | 34.4 | 39.1 | 471 |
| 5524 | McKeesport | 97 | 267 | 51.3 | 31.9 | 1,024 |
| 5220 | Pitcairn Borough | 90 | 259 | 42.2 | 19.1 | 943 |
| 5140 | Rankin Borough | 96 | 254 | 33.2 | 35.5 | 550 |
| 2620 | Spring Hill-City View | 98 | 234 | 55.8 | 29.6 | 899 |
| 2703 | Brighton Heights | 91 | 234 | 53.8 | 13.2 | 690 |
All 383 tracts, with GEOIDs, are in the spreadsheet.
Does the map match what the county actually measured?
Allegheny County has required two blood lead tests before age 2 since 2018 and publishes the results by ZIP code every year. The 2025 numbers (children under 6 tested; elevated means 3.5 µg/dL or more) were pulled from the health department's public map on October 14, 2026 and joined to the predicted score for the same ZIP. Among the 75 ZIPs with at least 50 children tested, the Spearman rank correlation between predicted and measured is 0.803. Housing age alone gives 0.678. Sorting those ZIPs into quarters by predicted score:
| Predicted-risk quarter | Score range | ZIPs | Children tested 2025 | Elevated | % elevated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarter 1 (lowest predicted risk) | 13-41 | 18 | 7,910 | 60 | 0.76% |
| Quarter 2 | 41-54 | 18 | 4,735 | 100 | 2.11% |
| Quarter 3 | 54-69 | 18 | 5,847 | 186 | 3.18% |
| Quarter 4 (highest predicted risk) | 71-100 | 21 | 5,461 | 355 | 6.5% |

The county's ten worst ZIPs in 2025, with the map's score for each
| ZIP | Area (county label) | Children tested | Elevated | % elevated 2025 | Predicted score | % built pre-1940 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15208 | Pittsburgh (Homewood North, North Point Breeze) | 228 | 29 | 12.72% | 79 | 61.8 |
| 15132 | McKeesport | 523 | 56 | 10.71% | 100 | 40.3 |
| 15104 | Braddock, Rankin | 161 | 17 | 10.56% | 100 | 47.8 |
| 15210 | Pittsburgh (Mt. Oliver, St. Clair) | 621 | 60 | 9.66% | 96 | 51.1 |
| 15207 | Pittsburgh (Hazelwood, Hays, Lincoln Place, New Homestead) | 264 | 22 | 8.33% | 96 | 52.9 |
| 15214 | Reserve Township, Ross Township | 342 | 28 | 8.19% | 86 | 39.9 |
| 15110 | Duquesne | 152 | 12 | 7.89% | 90 | 43.5 |
| 15148 | Wilmerding | 52 | 4 | 7.69% | 89 | 52.3 |
| 15045 | Glassport, Lincoln | 108 | 8 | 7.41% | 68 | 35.7 |
| 15206 | Pittsburgh (East Liberty, Highland Park, Shadyside) | 613 | 40 | 6.53% | 68 | 49.7 |
7 of these 10 are also in the map's 10 highest-scoring ZIPs with at least 1,000 homes. The misses are informative: 15208 is the county's worst ZIP but scores in the 80s because it averages Homewood with Point Breeze. The tract table above resolves that. Countywide in 2025, 708 of 24,472 children tested came back elevated (2.89%).
Every parcel, by the year it was built
County parcel records carry a year built for 449,285 parcels. 162,407 of them were built before 1940 and the median parcel dates to 1950. The pattern is the same one the tract map shows, down to the block.

ZIP codes with the most lead-paint-era homes
ZIPs at least half inside the county, sorted by the estimated number of homes with lead-based paint. The risk score here is the simpler 0 to 100 score used on the ZIP and address lookup, so anyone can type their own ZIP and see the same number.
| ZIP | Place | Risk score | Housing units | % pre-1940 | % pre-1980 | Median year | Poverty % | Est. lead-paint homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15212 | Pittsburgh | 77 | 15,937 | 56.5 | 89.3 | 1938 | 18.9 | 10,238 |
| 15221 | Pittsburgh | 66 | 17,621 | 37.8 | 86.8 | 1950 | 19.4 | 9,752 |
| 15206 | Pittsburgh | 68 | 17,004 | 49.7 | 78.7 | 1940 | 14.0 | 9,680 |
| 15210 | Pittsburgh | 96 | 12,828 | 51.1 | 93.4 | 1938 | 23.3 | 8,170 |
| 15235 | Pittsburgh | 56 | 16,942 | 10.7 | 92.6 | 1958 | 13.2 | 7,860 |
| 15217 | Pittsburgh | 73 | 12,582 | 51.2 | 85.5 | 1938 | 13.2 | 7,604 |
| 15216 | Pittsburgh | 64 | 11,194 | 51.7 | 94.4 | 1938 | 7.0 | 7,205 |
| 15227 | Pittsburgh | 60 | 13,952 | 20.9 | 91.2 | 1955 | 11.8 | 6,989 |
| 15237 | Pittsburgh | 35 | 19,332 | 6.7 | 68.3 | 1971 | 4.3 | 6,670 |
| 15202 | Pittsburgh | 73 | 10,555 | 47.4 | 89.7 | 1943 | 10.3 | 6,393 |
| 15108 | Coraopolis | 34 | 18,179 | 14.0 | 60.9 | 1973 | 5.7 | 6,270 |
| 15132 | McKeesport | 100 | 10,511 | 40.3 | 89.6 | 1947 | 32.0 | 6,052 |
| 15205 | Pittsburgh | 58 | 12,241 | 33.4 | 75.5 | 1957 | 12.1 | 5,966 |
| 15236 | Pittsburgh | 41 | 14,066 | 7.4 | 83.8 | 1959 | 7.7 | 5,810 |
| 15102 | Bethel Park | 39 | 14,160 | 9.6 | 76.8 | 1964 | 4.3 | 5,564 |
| 15120 | Homestead | 69 | 9,514 | 37.4 | 92.2 | 1950 | 14.7 | 5,462 |
| 15213 | Pittsburgh | 85 | 11,349 | 33.7 | 72.2 | 1959 | 48.2 | 5,385 |
| 15136 | McKees Rocks | 53 | 11,551 | 25.3 | 71.8 | 1962 | 18.0 | 5,057 |
All 119 ZIPs that touch the county are in the spreadsheet, with the share of each ZIP's land that falls inside Allegheny.
What the state's surveillance data says (2023)
| Area | Ages | Children tested | % of population tested | Confirmed ≥ 3.5 µg/dL | % of tested | Confirmed ≥ 5 µg/dL | % of tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County | 0 to 23 months | 10,248 | 43.52 | 278 | 2.71 | 163 | 1.59 |
| Allegheny County | 0 to 71 months | 19,887 | 27.47 | 693 | 3.48 | 426 | 2.14 |
| City of Pittsburgh | 0 to 23 months | 2,387 | 45.90 | 108 | 4.52 | n/p | n/p |
| City of Pittsburgh | 0 to 71 months | 4,428 | 27.50 | 286 | 6.46 | n/p | n/p |
Pennsylvania Department of Health, 2023 Childhood Lead Surveillance Annual Report, Tables 9 to 12. Confirmed per the CDC 2016 case definition. The city tables publish only the confirmed total at or above 3.5 µg/dL (n/p = not published).
How to read this, and what it is not
- The percentile is a prediction of where lead hazards concentrate, built from housing age and poverty. It is not a measurement of any child or any house. The 2025 check above is why it can be trusted here.
- Tract estimates come with sampling error. Differences of a few points between neighbors are noise; the top and bottom quarters of the county are solid.
- Student-heavy tracts (Central and North Oakland, the Bluff) score high on poverty without many young children. The children-under-5 column is the corrective.
- Estimated lead-paint homes are expected counts from national prevalence by construction era, not inspection results. A home-by-home answer needs a test.
- Nothing here uses medical records, any child's result, or owner names. Every input is a public dataset, listed below.
Sources
- Tract and county percentiles: Ritter, E. C. (2026), GeoHealth 10(10), e2026GH002053, open access.
- Housing age, population, children under 5, renters, poverty: Census Bureau, ACS 2018 to 2022 five-year, tables B25034, B01003, B01001, B25003, S1701.
- ZIP assignment: Census 2020 ZCTA to county relationship file. ZIP scores: detectlead.com/know-your-risk.
- Parcel year built: Allegheny County parcel records, harvested June 2026 for the national home-age database behind the research page.
- Boundaries and neighborhoods: Allegheny County GIS and City of Pittsburgh via the Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center.
- Measured blood lead: Allegheny County Health Department, Elevated Blood Lead Levels in Allegheny County in 2025; Pennsylvania Department of Health, 2023 Childhood Lead Surveillance Annual Report.
- Lead-paint prevalence by era: HUD American Healthy Homes Survey.
Questions or corrections: Eric Ritter, Fluoro-Spec Inc., eric@detectlead.com, 631-461-1838.